Byron Walker's Magic Books

To order any item from this page, please contact Byron Walker at
byron.walker@comcast.net
510-276-1854
POB 3186
San Leandro, CA 94578
Business Hours: 9AM to Midnight - Pacific Time
Magic Books
go to page 2 page 3 page 4

The Collectors’ Forum (Fred Evans).  Fernandes Bibliography #16402.  A complete file of 21 issues (V 1 #1 – V 5 #4) plus the “Special Collector’s Edition” issued as a prospectus.  A fine file, beautifully bound in brown cloth with gilt spine titles.  $175



Del Ray: America’s Foremost by John Moehring is now in stock.  This is a superb production of 448 pages, HB in DJ, with a 94 minute DVD included.  Part One is Del Ray’s well illustrated biography, Part Two details 8 of Del’s favorite close-up routines.  And yes, Bill Spooner describes the electronic miracles that Del Ray used, with photos.  I’ve seen many magicians over my lifetime interest in magic.  If I could see only one again it would be Del Ray – that’s how good he was.  Limited to only 1000 copies,  Only $68 and I’ll pay shipping in the U.S. 


, The Davenport Story Volume One: The Life and Times of a Magical Family 1881-1939 by Fergus Roy, 2009, is a beautiful volume of 440 large (A2) pages, hardbound in DJ.  This is superbly illustrated with photos depicting the early years.  I’ve placed the dust jackets in archival dust jackets to protect your investment.  $150, including shipping in the U. S.


The Davenport Story Volume Two: The Lost Legends, 2010, continues the Davenport story and features the first publication of “lost” books of three prominent British magicians/authors: Robert Harbin, Edward Victor and G. W. Hunter.  341 large (A2) pages, hardbound in DJ.  I’ve placed the dust jackets in an archival dust jacket protector to protect your investment.  $150, including shipping in the U. S.

Click here for full description of The P & L Book.
$100 Post paid to any place in the world.

The Magic Magazine (Max Andrews).  Alfredson/Daily #3860.  A complete run of Vol 1 #1 to Vol 3 #12.  (The first 36 of 54 issues), all beautifully bound with all covers in a huge volume, brown cloth with gilt spine titles.  Among the frequent contributors were Billy McComb, Victor Farelli, Edward Victor, Eddie Joseph, etc.  Included is the series of “Open Letters” between Robert Harbin and Richard Himber.  All issues collated to be complete (took hours but I kept reading…..).  More than 1,000 pages of magic, news, history, reviews, etc. for only $145.


Thurston and Dante ... The Written Word.  2006.  Phil Temple has published the correspondence between Howard Thurston and Dante from 1922 to 1935 in two large hard bound volumes.  They openly discuss their success and failures, illusions they are working on and performing, other magicians, etc.. This gives the real story between two of the world's greatest magicians, not just what they wanted the public to know.  Full color throughout.  782 large enameled pages.  2 large hard bound volumes in slipcase.  A beautiful and important production.  Limited to only 500 sets.  $150 Grace Thurston.  My Magic Husband:  Howard Thurston Unmasked.  2006.  "I was a naive, virginal young lady of 15, and the man was one of the most gifted and bizarre personalities the world has known.  He was, at 29, an amazing master of legerdemain."  So begins the story of Howard Thurston's first of four wives.  Grace Thurston talks of their relationship with William Robinson (before becoming Chung Ling Soo),  fooling Leon Herrmann with the Thurston Rising Cards, and even discloses the real method, not the bogus method given in the 1901 Howard Thurston's Card Tricks. When first shown a copy, Grace proclaims "It's all wrong." Howard replies "You don't think I'm going to tell them how to really do any important tricks, do you?"  8 1/2 x 11, 190 pages hard bound in dust jacket.  Limited to 500 copies.  This presents the early Thurston he didn't want you to know about. $40

A Magician’s Tour – Revisited by Harry Kellar, with many additions by Phil Temple.  This is a beautiful book of xii plus 226 pages, 8 ½ by 11, hardbound in dust jacket.  This reprints the autobiography of Harry Kellar with dozens of added photos and a fine 20 page color section of the beautiful Strobridge, H. A. Thomas and W. J. Morgan Kellar posters that we treasure today.  (Two of the posters exist in only one known copy).  Included is a nice reproduction of the scarce Kellar’s Wonder Book of 1903, 56 pages in colorful wraps.  Limited to only 500 copies, I have a few new sets at $100 for both.


 . 

 

Dante Audience Book: “50 Tricks for Everybody”.  Mint copies from Dante’s 1940 season with Dante on the front cover and Moi-Yo Miller on the rear.  24 large pages (10” by 12”) plus covers this is loaded with Dante photos and history, plus the 50 tricks.  $15

Miniature Mysteries With Cards, compiled by Barbara Walker  (yes, my ex-wife who used my research library extensively).  1980, x plus 166 pages, hardbound in dust jacket.  This is an interesting compilation of effects utilizing miniature cards, largely arranged in chronological order from 1774 to 1979.  I have a few new copies with extra sheets of miniature cards laid in so you can perform novelty card magic right away, for only $20


Goebel: The Man with the Magical Mind  by William Rauscher.  2010, xiv plus 205 pages, 8 ½ by 11, twelve page color section.    Foreword by Jim Steinmeyer .This is the biography of George Goebel, professional magician and costumer, his relationships with Baltimore magicians such as Milbourne Christopher, Hen Fetsch, the wonderful eccentric Dantini, etc.  This has more than 380 photos and illustrations!  Included is a 206 minute DVD with segments of Goebel’s 1980 and 1982 shows, etc.  Book and DVD, new copies, hardbound in dust jacket, $45

Bill Severn’s Magic Trunk, probably 1970s, consists of an attractive slipcase designed to look like a trunk and containing four of Bill’s books:

Magic Shows You Can Give,

Magic in Your Pockets

Magic Comedy

Magic With Paper.

All five items are in VG condition.  $20 for all

Charles Bertram: The Court Conjurer by Edwin A. Dawes.  1977 First Edition.  This is copy #7 of only fifty copies of the Deluxe Edition signed by the author, specially bound in pebbled leatherette, with colorful dust jacket, housed in a pebbled leatherette slip case.  360 pages, 8 ½ by 11, color plates.  This copy has an additional fine inscription by the author.  Fine copy, $250

 

The Illusionist (Edd Schultz)  Fernandes Bibliography #28876.  A complete file of 19 issues (one a double issue).  Vol 1 #1 – Vol 5 #3/4.  A beautifully bound file in superb condition, largely on performing and building illusions, by Jim Steinmeyer, Paul Daniels, Rand Woodbury, Paul Osborne, Don Arthur, Fred Phelan, Tony Clark, Ben Robinson, Gary Darwin, Billy McComb, John Booth, much more.  $150

After The Dessert by Martin Gardner.  1942 “Second Edition” (actually third, or second printed edition), published in England by L. Davenport.  Illustrations by Nelson Hahne.  The title page quote attributed to Shakespeare was actually made up by the joking Gardner.  32 pages, VG copy.  $10



Corporate Presentations by Leo Behnke.  1992, 12 plus 126 pages, 8 ½ by 11, with the two blueprints in a pocket in the rear.  If you want to do trade shows or corporate presentations this is the book that tells you how.  Issued at $100, this fine copy is $85

The Classical Technique of Fire Eating by Gerald Taylor. First Edition.  #367 of only 500 numbered copies.  43 pages, 20 “Art Photo Studies” of Bruno Nolo’s Living Statue Fire Act.  This copy was nicely inscribed by the author in 1976.   A fine copy.  $35
Richard Seymour,  The Compleat Gamester.  The sixth edition, London, 1739.  Toole-Stott conjuring #625.  This edition has the chapter of card tricks entitled "Some Diverting Amusements Upon The Cards".  (The first four editions were titled "The Court Gamester" and do not include magic).  This edition also includes "Frauds of Play" (cheating).  324 pages.  Frontispiece is photocopy, otherwise complete.  Binding is solid but ugly.  Consider rebinding.  $1000

The Castle Keep  (Tom Blue)  Fernandes Bibliography #15203.  A complete file of 24 issues.  A very interesting periodical with articles on collecting by Tom Blue; mentalism by Julies Lenier; cards by Larry Jennings and by Bruce Cervon; a check-list of movies containing magic, mind reading, crooked gamblers and con men; a check-list of magicians in fiction; and much much more.  A fine file.  $100

Breslaw's Last Legacy 1997, A facsimile edition with new foreword by Byron Walker of the 1795 edition. 144 pages, limited to 560 copies.  $35   

The Card Magic of Nick Trost.  1997 first edition, fine copy in fine dust jacket.  $45

William Frederick Pinchbeck, The Expositor, Boston 1805, Deluxe 1996  facsimile edition in half leather, with new foreword by Byron Walker.  #34 of 100 signed copies, with Pinchbeck bookmark and fine clamshell case.   $150     William Frederick Pinchbeck, The Expositor; or Many Mysteries Unravelled.  Boston, 1805.  1996 facsimile edition with new foreword by Byron Walker.  Limited to 1000 numbered copies. Green cloth with gilt picture of the Learned pig picking out the Ace of Diamonds on the cover.  With Pinchbeck bookmark. $45
Frank Blaisdell, M.D.  Just Ropes, Rings & Ropes, Rope Escapes.  1981, 95 pages in pictorial wraps.  Well illustrated. As new.  $12 Carney, Pitchman, Indian Chief:  The Autobiography of Carl Herron (Brother Shadow).  Limited to 350 numbered and signed copies.  Herron was one of the founders of Bizarre Magic, along with Charles Cameron, Tony Shiels, and Tony Andruzzi.  191 pages plus 14 pages of photos.  New copies, hard bound in dust jacket.  $40
The Invisible Pass by Jean Hugard and Frederick Braue.  1946 first (and only) edition.  Hard bound, silver stamped blue pictorial cloth.  29 pages, with 14 large photos and 14 illustrations by Donna Allen.  A beautiful production for $15. Arnold Furst, Great Magic Shows, 1968, 40 pages  8 1/2 x 11 in pictorial wraps. reviews and photos of the shows of Houdini, Carter the Great, Maurice Rooklyn, Jack Gwynne,  Milborne Christopher, John Calvert,  Bill Neff, Jim Conley, Richiardi, and Les Levante.With more than 100 photos.  Fine Copy. $10
Jon Racherbaumer,  The Ascanio Spread, 1980, 35 pages, 8 1/2 x 11,  illustrated with photos and line drawings.  Have several new copies with rusty staples.  $10 ea. Arnold Furst, Famous Magicians of the World. 1957, 48 pages 8 1/2 x 11. In pictorial wraps.  reviews of the shows of Dante, Ormond McGill, Lee Grabel, Kalanag, Sorcar, Fu Manchu, Blackstone, Sr., Richiardi, Jr., Chang, and Virgil.  With more than 100 photos, fine copy $10
 Joe Karson, The Worlds Fastest Card Trick, 1948, 8 pages, As featured by Harry Blackstone, Jr.., Several mint copies at $5 Burling Hull The Edison of Magic and His Incredible Creations, 1977, 112 pages, many photos and drawings.  The biography and inventions of this magical genius.   $10

Quest, Query & Plea (Ken Alfredson)  A complete file of three issues in fine condition. (Apr 1973, Aug 1973, Feb 1974).   Alfredson/Daily #5820 as “uncommon”.  $20


The Modern Magician  (James McKnight)  Alfredson/Daily #4915 as “uncommon”.  A complete file of eight issues, all in very nice condition (Oct 1932-Apr1934).  Included is the autobiography of Frank Lane, biographies of the cover magicians, mentalism articles by Robert Nelson, etc.  $75

George B. Anderson,  Magic Digest.  1972.  288 pages, 8 1/2 x 11.  Out of print.  A wonderful melange of magician's biographies, reproductions of posters, a reprint of the scarce The Black Art, Fully Exposed and Laid Bare, interesting sections from magic catalogs, and tricks you can do (Impromptu, Cards, Dinner Table, Mind Reading, Coins, Stage, Illusions, Ice-Breakers, etc.)  A good copy (NOT ex-library) $15

 Arnold Furst, How to get Publicity in Newspapers....and Other Media.  1975, 95 pages, photographically illustrated throughout.  THE  guide on the subject.  $10

 


The Silence of Chung Ling Soo compiled by Todd Karr. 2001. 488 large pages. A beautiful production with many color plates of Soo posters. Mint copy in mint dust jacket.  $150 Gary Frank, Chung Ling Soo:  The Man of Mystery.  1988, First edition, limited to 1000 copies, each numbered and signed by Soo's son, Hector Robinson.  52 pages in gold stamped blue cloth.  2 color photos plus many black & white photos.  Mint copy.  $25
The Dai Vernon Book of Magic.  Harry Stanley first edition with the best photos.  A very nice, clean, bright copy (no DJ).  $40 Hanky Panky: A book of Conjuring Tricks by W. H. Cremer.  London 1902, Chatto & Windus, publisher.  Original pictorial red cloth, missing front free fly leaf. Frontispiece and 328 pages. Well illustrated. $75


J.B. Findlay, Second Collectors Annual.  1950. Slight rusting of the steel staples (as usual).  Otherwise, about as fresh as the day it was published.  $75

Fourth Collectors Annual by J. B. Findlay.  1952.  A fine copy, inscribed, dated and signed by Findlay to Dr. Zina Bennett.  $100


 


Ray Ricard, A Short Title History and Checklist of Wee Books, 1800 to 2005.  Limited to 150 numbered and signed copies.  111 pages, 8 1/2 x 11. 2 color plates and 12 color photos in text.  This is the comprehensive history and listing of 754 books on magic and the allied arts that conforms to Jimmy Findlay's description of a "wee" book (can be sealed an an envelope 3 1/2 x 6 inches".  Published at $35, I have a few remaindered copies at $25.

Douglas Beaufort, Nothing Up My Sleeve! 1938 first (and only) edition. Shevlin #5.  287 pages plus 16 photographic plates. A good copy in original binding.  $100.
 J. B.  Findlay,  Tenth Collectors' Annual.  1994.  Limited to 200 numbered copies, signed by the publisher (Ray Ricard).  43 pages plus 3 tipped-in color photos.  Publisher's preface on how this "lost" collectors' annual came to be published and 9 articles of interest to collectors by Jimmy Findlay, Wilford Hutchinson, Bert Pratt, and Stanley Collins.  Published at $35, I have a few remaindered copies at only $25 Walter Gibson, Popular Card Tricks (The Missing JINX Special)  1972. 48 large pages in stiff pictorial wraps.  This is the reproduction of the 1927 edition on enameled (not pulp) paper.  Only this edition has the added full page letter from Gibson explaining that Ted Annemann considered this to be "one of the best books in it's field" and that Ted would use the book as a JINX special.  Your file of the JINX is missing pages 831-878. This is it!!  A few fine copies at $25 each.
Walter Gibson's Big Book of Magic for All Ages, 1980, 231 pages, Hard bound in dust jacket.  $20 Walter Gibson,  The Complete Illustrated Book of Card Magic.  1969 first edition.  xviii plus 468 large pages.  Illustrated with 378 photos.  A good copy in Scotch taped dust jacket, placed in archival dust jacket protector.  $50

H.J. Burlingame, Around the World with a Magician and Juggler.   A year ago I offered a copy of the 1891 first (and only) edition at $200 and had many calls for it, since this the scarest of Burlingame's 3 major works.  A nice reprint has recently been released, hard bound and gold stamped on the spine, with frontispiece plus 5 plates. Added is a new introduction by Barrie Richardson.  Included is the 22 page "Pyschology of the Art of Conjuring" by Dr. Max Dessoir.  Limited to only 300 copies. $45
H.J. Burlingame, Magician's Handbook: Tricks and Secrets of the Worlds Greatest Magician Herrmann the Great, 1942, 298 pages, well illustrated $20
Senor Mardo, The Mixologist: Magic, specially for the bartender, using some of the bar paraphernalia.  31 pages of magic specially designed for the bar room setting. 27 effects.  Fine copy.  $6 Clayton Rawson: Magic and Mystery by Michael Canick. 1999, 34 pages. 8 1/2 x 11. Biography, Magic, and bibliography of the works of this famous magical author and inventor.  New copy.  $16



HOUDINI!!!
J. C.  Cannell,  The Secrets of Houdini.  1931, Hutchinson & Co. First edition (third impression). 279 pages plus ads.  With 17 photographic plates of Houdini in action.  Very nice copy in original red cloth.  With small Margaret Yates and Weirdo bookplates. $45

The Life and Many Deaths of Harry Houdini by Ruth Brandon.  1993 Random House First U. S. Edition.  358 pages plus 24 pages of photographic plates.  As new in as new DJ.  $24


Houdini Periodical Bibliography by Arthur Moses is the valuable listing of Houdini’s appearances in periodicals, both magic and for the public, from June 1898 through December 2005, about 2,000 of them!  The sixteen page color section is a real treat.  Hardbound, 96 pages, 8 ½ by 11.  Highly recommended to any magic collector or Houdini enthusiast.  List $40, this as new copy only $30

Houdini’s Texas Tours 1916 & 1923 by Ron Cartlidge. 2002 First Edition, viii plus 119 well-illustrated pages detail much previously unrecorded information on our hero.  A fine hardbound copy in near fine DJ.  $20

Houdini: His Life Story by Harold Kellock, From the Recollections and Documents of Beatrice Houdini.  1928 Harcourt, Brace and Company First edition, x plus 384 pages, Frontispiece and 30 photographic plates.  Pasted to the front free end paper is a very old Houdini clipping on Houdini’s secret code.  A very good, tight copy.  $50

Houdini Exposes the Tricks Used By The Boston Medium "Margery".  1924.  Variant "A", with the date on the front cover rather than the back cover.  Spine taped,  Vertical crease, Weirdo & Margaret Yates book plates (both Australia) on inside front cover.  Many illustrations and photos of Houdini including photos on front and back cover. $60 Houdini's Big Little Book of Magic.  The 1927 Whitman publishing company first printing.  296 pages, not the abridged Amoco-Gas or Cocomalt Editions.  $45
Houdini's Strange Tales: A collection of fiction by Harry Houdini, Complied and edited by Patrick Culliton. 1992, 96 pages 8 1/2  x 11 with many fine photos of Houdini.  Includes audio tape of four short stories by Houdini dramatized by Patrick Culliton.  Have several new copies.  Bargain priced $20 Joseph Dunninger, 100 Houdini Tricks You Can Do.  1954, 144 pages in pictorial wraps. Great sepia photos throughout.  29 pages of magic history, photos of Houdini and other magicians.  The remainder is photographically illustrated magic with common objects.  $10.
Jason Lutes and Nick Bertozzi,  Houdini, The Handcuff King.   With an introduction by Glen David Gold.  2007 first edition.  89 pages.  hard bound in dust jacket.  New copy $15 Bernard C. Meyer, M.D.  Houdini:  A Mind In Chains.  A Psychoanalytic Portrait.  1976 first edition,  197 pages.  Includes 8 pages of Houdini photos.  Fine copy in fine dust jacket.  $25.



Houdini: The Untold Story by Milbourne Christopher.  1969, 261 pages.  This copy has the F. William Kuethe bookplate and three Houdini newspaper articles tipped in.  A very good copy in very good dust jacket.  $25

Milbourne Christopher, Houdini: A Pictorial Life.  1976. First edition, with clear photos and color plates not in the reprint.  218 pages, 8 1/2 x 11. Hard bound in dust jacket, both fine.  $35 Walter Gibson,  Houdini's Escapes and Magic.  First combined edition.  Two books in one:
Houdini's Escapes - 317 pages
Houdini's Magic - 316 pages
Very nice copy in original cloth.  $30
Dr. Robert Albo

THE ULTIMATE THAYER by Dr. Robert Albo and Phil Schwartz is in stock for immediate shipment.  This consists of:

  1. An oversize, 9” by 12” hardbound volume of pictures and history of Thayer’s magical life.  This has more than 250 pages and is in full color throughout.
  2. A second, matching volume with color photos of more than 400 pieces of Thayer-Owen apparatus, with catalog descriptions and additional information.  This also has more than 250 pages in full color.
  3. A folder containing ten DVDs of performance of the apparatus shown in the second volume, plus historical footage dating back more than seventy years.
  4. A reproduction of the true first Thayer Catalog (yellow covers, not red) including the loose photos, as issued.  This is reproduced from the only known complete copy, which is in my collection. This is in an envelope on the inside back cover of the first volume.
  5. A beautiful, newly minted Thayer commemorative token housed in an envelope on the inside back cover of the second volume.
  6. A hardbound slipcase to hold all of the above, lavishly decorated in gold on black cloth (Thayer colors).

The Ultimate Thayer is limited to only 400 sets.  The price is $450 plus postage. .  I accept cash, check or money order in person or mailed to my post office box. (If more convenient, I accept PayPal to my Email address above if you add their charge to me.  That makes $463 if from U.S. funds, $468 plus postage if converted from non-U.S. currency).  Like all of the publications from Dr. Albo, this will undoubtedly increase in value in the future.  NOTE: COPIES NOW IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DELIVERY.  THE PRICE IS $450 PLUS SHIPPING.  CALL OR EMAIL FOR TOTAL.  THEY ARE THE FINEST PRODUCTION FROM DR. ALBO EVER! 

The Thayer Commemorative Token.  This must be about the most beautiful magic token ever minted, and I think I’ve seen them all over my 35 years of collecting tokens.  It’s a thick, solid, brass token, deeply embossed on both front and reverse, in a plastic holder.  400 were placed in The Ultimate Thayer.  Only 100 additional tokens were minted.  Plans were to sell these only after Ultimate Thayer sets are sold out, and then for $75.  I was able to obtain a dozen of these for only $25 each.

Dr. Albo: Complete set of the first three Supplements to go into Volume Eight, consisting of:

  1. Title page
  2. The Okito Timeline (by Eric Lewis)
  3. Floyd Thayer
  4. Force Books and Book Tests (by Bill Kuethe)

This is a new set, removed from the shrinkwrap to photograph and replaced.  All for only $65


Classic Magic Supplement II  by Dr Robert Albo.  1989.  This is the 167 page supplement to go in your Volume Eight or to stand alone.  It’s loaded with photos, has a color section, contains the missing material from David Bamberg’s Illusion Show, and much more.  Fine copy.  $150


The Oriental Magic of the Bambergs by Dr. Robert Albo.  (Volume One of the series).  1973 First (and only) edition and one of the most difficult to obtain.  Full color frontispiece tipped in and color section.  Limited to only 1,000 copies.  Correction sheet laid in.   A fine copy in a fine plastic jacket.  $500

Dr. Robert Albo, Volume Two (Classic Magic With Apparatus)  1976. Limited to 1,000 copies.  New copy, with correction sheet laid in.  $250
Dr. Robert Albo, Volume 3 (More Classic Magic With Apparatus)  1977. Limited to 1,000 copies.  New copy.  $300 Dr. Robert Albo, Volume 4 (Further Classic Magic With Apparatus) 1979 Limited to only 700 copies.  New copy. $350
Dr. Robert Albo, Volume Nine (Additional Classic Magic With Apparatus) 1998. Limited to 1,000 copies.  New copy, with errata sheet laid in.  $300 Dr. Robert Albo, Volume Ten (History and Mystery of Magic)  2001 Limited to only 500 copies.  New copy.  $400

Volume Eleven (Classic Magic With Apparatus – Laboratories of Legerdemain).  2005.

X plus 486 pages.  Included is a DVD in the rear pocket containing a Master Index to the entire Albo Classic Magic Series of eleven volumes.  This is the final and scarcest of the entire set as only 300 numbered copies were printed (the other volume print runs were from 500 to 1000 copies).  I have only one fine, inscribed copy.  $850


Science and Magic by Dr Robert Albo is the 1981 exhibition catalog for his lecture/demonstration at the Lawrence Hall of Science at the University of California.  Dr Albo discusses the relationship between science and magic, with photos and descriptions of many magic pieces utilizing scientific principles.  This will fit in your Volume Eight (the binder) as a Supplement or stand alone..  A few mint copies at $25.

Dr Robert Albo Exhibition Catalog – International Festival of Magical Arts, Jan 15-29, 1984.  This is the 16 page catalog of magic apparatus, mainly arranged by country, with photos and descriptions of choice pieces in the Albo collection.  Added are a few photos of posters from my collection.  This can go in your Volume Eight (the binder) as a Supplement or stand alone.  A few mint copies at $25.

Magic Collecting by Dr. Robert Albo.  16 pages, 8 ½ by 11 in pictorial wraps.  This contains Dr. Albo’s thoughts on collecting and his career as a collector plus 53 photos of the famous Albo Collection.  As new copy..  This is one of the supplements to go in your Volume Eight or to stand alone. A few mint copies at $25

Magic by Dr Robert Albo is an 8 ½ by 11 brochure issued as an exhibition catalog and contains many photos and descriptions of apparatus in the Albo collection, plus some posters in my collection.  This will fit in your volume Eight (the binder) or stand alone. A few mint copies, $25



The Magic of Germany by Dr Robert Albo was the first of his “Magic by Country” series.  This contains 21 pages, of which 4 pages are on the magic shops of Germany, followed by 70 photos of German made apparatus, all with descriptions.  A few new copies are available for $25.

The Magic Apparatus Collection of Robert Albo, M.D. is the exhibition catalog of his apparatus display in Los Angeles Feb 13-May 11, 1989.  This includes the 8 ½ by 11 brochure plus 4 pages of photos of his apparatus inserted into the brochure.  This will fit in your Volume Eight (the binder) or stand alone.  A few mint copies, $25

Dr. Robert Albo, Thoughts And Reminiscences On The History And Mystery Of Magic.  2004  Included is a color section of antique conjuror's  tables, a tipped-in color plate of Robert-Houdin, and a pocket in the rear containing Dr. Albo's magicians mirror.  Hold the mirror on the Pharoah's chin and you can read the mystery message.  All for $75

The Posters of Dr. Robert Albo.  About 1980 Dr. Albo commissioned the production of two full color posters, each 23” by 28”.  One depicts hundreds of pieces of magic apparatus, the other shows illusions performed by Houdini, Kellar and Herrmann.  I have a few mint sets for $50 plus postage for both.
Dr. Robert Albo, The Magic of Floyd Thayer. Video Edition. 24 pages in pictorial wraps. Photo illustrated history of the Thayer Company. Well over 100 photos of Thayer apparatus.  Fine copy.  $20 Dr. Robert Albo, Oriental Magic of the Bambergs, Video Edition 1992,  32 pages, many photos of Okito plus 55 photos of Okito apparatus. $20
Dr. Robert Albo, The Ultimate Okito.  2007.  Two volume set in slipcase.  One volume of text, one volume contains 8 DVDs of Dr. Albo performing 120  Okito effects, plus a sequence of Okito performing.  Limited to 400 sets.  $500 Dr. Robert Albo,  The Ultimate Okito Addendum.  2008
This is the deluxe hardbound volume, full color throughout, with the Okito material that was discovered since the previous volume.  A pocket in the rear contains a DVD with an additional 20 Okito effects being performed by Dr. Albo.  There is a large, fold-out Okito poster tipped in.  Limited to 400 copies.  $200
go to page 2 page 3 page 4