| To order any item from this page, please contact Byron Walker at byron.walker@comcast.net 510-276-1854 POB 3186 San Leandro, CA 94578 |
|||||
| Business Hours: 9AM to Midnight - Pacific Time | |||||
![]() | John
Henry Anderson Portfolio. 2008 by Brian McCullagh.
Limited to only 50 hand-made sets. To commemorate the 150th
Anniversary of Anderson's appearance in Australia Brian has produced 50
only of the Anderson Portfolio consisting of: 1. The hand-made portfolio listing the contents. 2. A facsimile of the first magic book published in Australia, Anderson's 1858 Magical Grammar or, The Fashionable Science of Parlour Magic; Being the Newest Tricks of Deception. Only 3 copies of the original are believed to have survived, and none in Australia. Brian has added an introduction to Anderson's 48 page booklet. 3. John Henry Anderson in Australia by Will Alma and Brian McCullagh is a 41 page pamphlet on Anderson and his stay in Australia, reproduces two Anderson playbills, etc. With only 50 sets produced the Anderson Portfolio will soon be like Brian's previous historical works - unavailable. $40 | ||
![]() | Thurston and Dante ... The Written Word. 2006. Phil Temple has published the correspondence between Howard Thurston and Dante from 1922 to 1935 in two large hard bound volumes. They openly discuss their success and failures, illusions they are working on and performing, other magicians, etc.. This gives the real story between two of the world's greatest magicians, not just what they wanted the public to know. Full color throughout. 782 large enameled pages. 2 large hard bound volumes in slipcase. A beautiful and important production. Limited to only 500 sets. $150 | ![]() | Grace Thurston. My Magic Husband: Howard Thurston Unmasked. 2006. "I was a naive, virginal young lady of 15, and the man was one of the most gifted and bizarre personalities the world has known. He was, at 29, an amazing master of legerdemain." So begins the story of Howard Thurston's first of four wives. Grace Thurston talks of their relationship with William Robinson (before becoming Chung Ling Soo), fooling Leon Herrmann with the Thurston Rising Cards, and even discloses the real method, not the bogus method given in the 1901 Howard Thurston's Card Tricks. When first shown a copy, Grace proclaims "It's all wrong." Howard replies "You don't think I'm going to tell them how to really do any important tricks, do you?" 8 1/2 x 11, 190 pages hard bound in dust jacket. Limited to 500 copies. This presents the early Thurston he didn't want you to know about. $40 |
![]() | John Fisher, Cardini: The Suave Deceiver. 572 large pages. Over 825 photos. Color frontispiece and color section. Hard bound in dust jacket. Cardini's legendary act is explained in detail. This superb biography includes photos and experiences with magic's inner circle in New York: Cardini, Dai Vernon, Charlie Miller, Eddie McGuire, Nate Leipzig, Walter Scott, Al Baker, T. Nelson Downs, Max Holden, S. Leo Horowitz, etc. Previous volumes from the Miracle Factory have gone out of print and command high prices for used copies. It is best to get your new copy at the original price of $150 (postpaid in the U.S.) | ![]() | Carney, Pitchman, Indian Chief: The Autobiography of Carl Herron (Brother Shadow). Limited to 350 numbered and signed copies. Herron was one of the founders of Bizarre Magic, along with Charles Cameron, Tony Shiels, and Tony Andruzzi. 191 pages plus 14 pages of photos. New copies, hard bound in dust jacket. $40 |
![]() | Richard Seymour, The Compleat Gamester. The sixth edition, London, 1739. Toole-Stott conjuring #625. This edition has the chapter of card tricks entitled "Some Diverting Amusements Upon The Cards". (The first four editions were titled "The Court Gamester" and do not include magic). This edition also includes "Frauds of Play" (cheating). 324 pages. Frontispiece is photocopy, otherwise complete. Binding is solid but ugly. Consider rebinding. $1000 | ![]() | Ventriloquism Explained: And Juggler's Tricks, or Legerdemain Exposed. 1834. 156 pages, Toole-Stott Conjuring #678. First issue, with "jugglers' " in plural on half title page. One of the earliest American imprints on magic and ventriloquism. A very nice copy, collated to be totally complete, in original hard binding. As Toole-Stott mentions, this book is "scarce indeed". $2000. |
![]() | Breslaw's Last Legacy 1997, A facsimile edition with new foreword by Byron Walker of the 1795 edition. 144 pages, limited to 560 copies. $35 | ![]() | Sports and Pastimes. "With a touch of Hocus Pocus or Leger-demain." Reprint of the 1676 edition. Limited to only 300 numbered and signed copies, with and informative excursus by Steve Burton. New condition. $75 |
![]() | William Frederick Pinchbeck, The Expositor, Boston 1805, Deluxe 1996 facsimile edition in half leather, with new foreword by Byron Walker. #34 of 100 signed copies, with Pinchbeck bookmark and fine clamshell case. $150 | ![]() | William Frederick Pinchbeck, The Expositor; or Many Mysteries Unravelled. Boston, 1805. 1996 facsimile edition with new foreword by Byron Walker. Limited to 1000 numbered copies. Green cloth with gilt picture of the Learned pig picking out the Ace of Diamonds on the cover. With Pinchbeck bookmark. $45 |
![]() | William Rauscher, Pleasant Nightmares: Dr. Neff and his Madhouse of Mystery. Brand new copies just in! xii plus 316 pages, 8 1/2 x 11, in a colorful hard binding. This is a beautiful, superbly researched book on Bill Neff, one of the best of the spook show magicians. There are photos of Neff and reproductions of his spooky advertising on almost every page making this book a real delight. $60 postpaid in the U.S | ![]() | Arnold Furst, How to get Publicity in Newspapers....and Other Media. 1975, 95 pages, photographically illustrated throughout. THE guide on the subject. $10 |
![]() | The Magic of Slydini, Written and photographed by Lewis Ganson, Harry Stanley edition, Hard bound in dust jacket. very nice copy. $45 | ![]() | Slydini Encores by Leon Nathanson, M.D. 1966 First edition, published by Slydini Studio of Magic, photo illustrated throughout, Fine hardbound copy in very good dust jacket. $60 Also, 1 copy available softbound in pictorial wraps, Fine condition. $45 |
![]() | Frank Blaisdell, M.D. Just Ropes, Rings & Ropes, Rope Escapes. 1981, 95 pages in pictorial wraps. Well illustrated. As new. $12 | ![]() | David Fisher, The War Magician. 1983. First edition, fine copy, hard bound in dust jacket. 8 pages of photographic plates. $65 |
![]() | The Invisible Pass by Jean Hugard and Frederick Braue. 1946 first (and only) edition. Hard bound, silver stamped blue pictorial cloth. 29 pages, with 14 large photos and 14 illustrations by Donna Allen. A beautiful production for $15. | ![]() | Arnold Furst, Great Magic Shows, 1968, 40 pages 8 1/2 x 11 in pictorial wraps. reviews and photos of the shows of Houdini, Carter the Great, Maurice Rooklyn, Jack Gwynne, Milborne Christopher, John Calvert, Bill Neff, Jim Conley, Richiardi, and Les Levante.With more than 100 photos. Fine Copy. $10 |
![]() | Jon Racherbaumer, The Ascanio Spread, 1980, 35 pages, 8 1/2 x 11, illustrated with photos and line drawings. Have several new copies with rusty staples. $10 ea. | ![]() | Arnold Furst, Famous Magicians of the World. 1957, 48 pages 8 1/2 x 11. In pictorial wraps. reviews of the shows of Dante, Ormond McGill, Lee Grabel, Kalanag, Sorcar, Fu Manchu, Blackstone, Sr., Richiardi, Jr., Chang, and Virgil. With more than 100 photos, fine copy $10 |
![]() | Joe Karson, The Worlds Fastest Card Trick, 1948, 8 pages, As featured by Harry Blackstone, Jr.., Several mint copies at $5 | ![]() | Frank Garcia presents The Elegant Card Magic of Father Cyprian. 1980, 80 pages, well illustrated, fine condition. $30 |
![]() | Charles Jordan, The Four Full Hands, 1947, 40 pages of magic from this famous innovator. Several nice copies available. $5 each. | ![]() | Burling Hull The Edison of Magic and His Incredible Creations, 1977, 112 pages, many photos and drawings. The biography and inventions of this magical genius. $10 |
![]() | Stephen Ferrnandes, Magic Magazines of the Second Millennium: A Bibliography of English-Language Conjuring Periodicals, August 1791 - January 2000. Limited to 500 copies, signed and numbered by the compiler. 448 pages, 8 1/2 x 11. Tipped in frontispiece. Preface by Edwin Dawes and Foreword by James Alfredson. Mint copy in mint dust jacket. $75 | ![]() | Dell O'Dell "Magical Moments" 1939, Fine audience book and punch out and pop-up magic book. very nice complete copy. $40 |
![]() | H.J. Burlingame, Magician's Handbook: Tricks and Secrets of the Worlds Greatest Magician Herrmann the Great, 1942, 298 pages, well illustrated $20 | ![]() | Harvey Root, The Unknown Barnum. 1927 first edition. Original blue cloth, title on cover and spine. 376 pages plus photographic plates. Primarily little known material on one of America's two great showmen (Houdini and Barnum) but also has material on Houdini, a chapter on Humbugging, etc. Minor water spotting on bottom edge of cover, otherwise fine inside and out. $20 |
![]() | Marconick, Original Magic. About 1967. 200 pages of the originations of this Dutch innovator. Text is trilingual (English, French, German) Superbly illustrated with photos and line drawings on glossy paper. Effects include: How To Make Money Trick, Hindu Thread, Through a Beer Mat, Fire Bowl, Rope Through Neck, rope routines, card routines, dozens more. Fine in very good dust jacket. $25 | ||
![]() | The Silence of Chung Ling Soo compiled by Todd Karr. 2001. 488 large pages. A beautiful production with many color plates of Soo posters. One corner bumped, otherwise fine condition. $145 | ![]() | Gary Frank, Chung Ling Soo: The Man of Mystery. 1988, First edition, limited to 1000 copies, each numbered and signed by Soo's son, Hector Robinson. 52 pages in gold stamped blue cloth. 2 color photos plus many black & white photos. Mint copy. $25 |
![]() | W.H. Cremer, The Secret Out. John Grant (Edinburgh) edition. Toole-Stott Conjuring #1014. 307 pages. Frontispiece. A very nice copy in original pictorial green cloth. Titles in gilt on spine. $75 | ![]() | Hanky Panky: A book of Conjuring Tricks by W. H. Cremer. London 1902, Original pictorial red cloth, missing front free fly leaf. Frontispiece and 328 pages. Well illustrated. $75 |
![]() | W.H.
Cremer, Magic No Mystery. Not in Toole-Stott (but see #195)
333 pages plus ads. A very nice copy in original pictorial
red cloth. Titles in gilt on spine. $75 | ||
![]() | The Art of Modern Conjuring and Drawing Room Entertainment. (1909) Ward, Lock & Co., Publisher. 220 pages plus ads. "With nearly 200 photographs." Original pictorial cloth. Attractive copy. $25 | ![]() ![]() | Douglas Beaufort, Nothing Up My Sleeve! 1938 first (and only) edition. Shevlin #5. 287 pages plus 16 photographic plates. A good copy in original binding. $100. |
![]() | J.B.
Findlay, Second Collectors Annual. 1950. Slight rusting of the
steel staples (as usual). Otherwise, about as fresh as the day it
was published. $100 | ||
![]() | J.B. Findlay, Fourth Collectors Annual. 1952. A fine, fresh, unmarked copy. $125 | ||
![]() | J. B. Findlay, Tenth Collectors' Annual. 1994. Limited to 200 numbered copies, signed by the publisher (Ray Ricard). 43 pages plus 3 tipped-in color photos. Publisher's preface on how this "lost" collectors' annual came to be published and 9 articles of interest to collectors by Jimmy Findlay, Wilford Hutchinson, Bert Pratt, and Stanley Collins. Published at $35, I have a few remaindered copies at only $25 | ![]() | Ray Ricard, A Short Title History and Checklist of Wee Books, 1800 to 2005. Limited to 150 numbered and signed copies. 111 pages, 8 1/2 x 11. 2 color plates and 12 color photos in text. This is the comprehensive history and listing of 754 books on magic and the allied arts that conforms to Jimmy Findlay's description of a "wee" book (can be sealed an an envelope 3 1/2 x 6 inches". Published at $35, I have a few remaindered copies at $25. |
![]() | Walter Gibson, Popular Card Tricks (The Missing JINX Special) 1972. 48 large pages in stiff pictorial wraps. This is the reproduction of the 1927 edition on enameled (not pulp) paper. Only this edition has the added full page letter from Gibson explaining that Ted Annemann considered this to be "one of the best books in it's field" and that Ted would use the book as a JINX special. Your file of the JINX is missing pages 831-878. This is it!! A few fine copies at $25 each. | ![]() | Walter Gibson, Popular Card Tricks (The Missing JINX Special) 1972. Same description as pictorial wraps edition except the publisher had about 100 copies bound, with the stiff pictorial wrappers inside, in black pebbled hard boards, gold stamped on front cover and spine to match the usual binding of The JINX. This will complete your JINX file, or stand alone. A few mint copies at $35 each. |
![]() | Walter Gibson's Big Book of Magic for All Ages, 1980, 231 pages, Hard bound in dust jacket. $20 | 0 | |
![]() | Walter Gibson, The Complete Illustrated Book of Card Magic. 1969 first edition. xviii plus 468 large pages. Illustrated with 378 photos. A good copy in Scotch taped dust jacket, placed in archival dust jacket protector. $60 | ![]() | Walter Gibson, The Complete Illustrated Book of Close-Up Magic. 1980 first edition. xviii plus 426 large pages. Illustrated with 516 photos. A fine copy in very good dust jacket placed in archival dust jacket protector. $60 |
![]() | Walter Gibson, Magic Explained. 1949, 188 pages. Chapter 5 is Spook Tricks, Chapter 6 is Large Stage magic, Chapter 7 is Magic of the Mind. Chapter 8, Stage Illusions. All that for 5 bucks. "I had this book as a kid and I loved it!" - Byron | ![]() | Walter
Gibson, The Master Magicians: Their Lives and Most Famous
Tricks. 1966 first edition. 222 pages plus an astounding 48
pages of photographic plates. Covered are: Robert-Houdin,
Professor Anderson, Herrmann, Kellar, Chung Ling Soo,
Thurston, Houdini and Hardeen, The Great Raymond, etc.
Shevlin #63. A nice copy of a very good book with superb
photographic plates. $25 |
![]() | The History of S.A.M. Assembly No. 8 (St. Louis) 1921-1996. 1996, 192 pages. History of the assembly, biography of prominent members over the years, reproductions of correspondence, and much more. Fine copy. $25 | ![]() | James Reilly "Darling Jennie" The Story of Jennie Anderson New Zealand's First Professional Magician. 1991, 28 pages, #8 of only 250 signed copies. Inscribed by Reilly to Margaret Yates. With small Yates bookplate. Fine copy $25 |
![]() | Easy Conjuring Tricks, London, About 1900, 64 pages. Nice pictorial front wrap. Missing rear wrap, otherwise very good. $30 | ![]() | Horace Goldin, Mysterious Tricks. Probably 1930, 34 pages. A nicely illustrated audience book. A very good copy. $25. |
![]() | Senor Mardo, The Mixologist: Magic, specially for the bartender, using some of the bar paraphernalia. 31 pages of magic specially designed for the bar room setting. 27 effects. Fine copy. $6 | ![]() | Clayton Rawson: Magic and Mystery by Michael Canick. 1999, 34 pages. 8 1/2 x 11. Biography, Magic, and bibliography of the works of this famous magical author and inventor. New copy. $16 |
![]() | George B. Anderson, Magic Digest. 1972. 288 pages, 8 1/2 x 11. Out of print. A wonderful melange of magician's biographies, reproductions of posters, a reprint of the scarce The Black Art, Fully Exposed and Laid Bare, interesting sections from magic catalogs, and tricks you can do (Impromptu, Cards, Dinner Table, Mind Reading, Coins, Stage, Illusions, Ice-Breakers, etc.) A good copy (NOT ex-library) $15 | ![]() | John Fedko, How to Make a Card Castle, Well illustrated guide to making a card castle: a great finish to your card routine. Spiral bound, pictorial wraps. $5 |
![]() | Dan Waldron, Blackstone: A Magician's Life. 1999 first edition. 230 pages plus many photographic plates. Considered one of the finest magician's biographies and of the man who inspired me as a teenager. As new copy in as new dust jacket. Highly recommended. $38 | ![]() | Glenn Gravatt, Treasure Trove of Tricks. 1971 First (and only) edition. 290 pages, well illustrated. Nice copy, gold stamped on front cover and spine. In very good dust jacket. $25 |
| HOUDINI!!! | |||
![]() | Joseph Dunninger, 100 Houdini Tricks You Can Do. 1954, 144 pages in pictorial wraps. Great sepia photos throughout. 29 pages of magic history, photos of Houdini and other magicians. The remainder is photographically illustrated magic with common objects. $10. | ![]() | J. C. Cannell, The Secrets of Houdini. 1931, Hutchinson & Co. First edition (third impression). 279 pages plus ads. With 17 photographic plates of Houdini in action. Very nice copy in original red cloth. With small Margaret Yates and Weirdo bookplates. $45 |
![]() | Houdini Exposes the Tricks Used By The Boston Medium "Margery". 1924. Variant "A", with the date on the front cover rather than the back cover. Spine taped, Vertical crease, Weirdo & Margaret Yates book plates (both Australia) on inside front cover. Many illustrations and photos of Houdini including photos on front and back cover. $60 | ![]() | Houdini's Big Little Book of Magic. The 1927 Whitman publishing company first printing. 296 pages, not the abridged Amoco-Gas or Cocomalt Editions. $45 |
![]() | Walter Gibson and Morris Young, Houdini's Fabulous Magic. 1961 Chilton Company first edition. 214 pages. Many photos, drawings, and reproductions of posters, playbills, challenges, etc. Bibliography. Very good copy in good dust jacket. $30 | ![]() | Bernard C. Meyer, M.D. Houdini: A Mind In Chains. A Psychoanalytic Portrait. 1976 first edition, 197 pages. Includes 8 pages of Houdini photos. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. $25. |
![]() | Houdini's Strange Tales: A collection of fiction by Harry Houdini, Complied and edited by Patrick Culliton. 1992, 96 pages 8 1/2 x 11 with many fine photos of Houdini. Includes audio tape of four short stories by Houdini dramatized by Patrick Culliton. Have several new copies. Bargain priced $20 | ![]() | Walter Gibson, The Original Houdini Scrapbook. 1976, 224 pages. 8 1/2 x 11 in pictorial stiff wraps. Sepia toned throughout. $25 |
![]() | Jason Lutes and Nick Bertozzi, Houdini, The Handcuff King. With an introduction by Glen David Gold. 2007 first edition. 89 pages. hard bound in dust jacket. New copy $15 | ![]() | Houdini, Miracle Mongers and Their Methods. 1980 Coles Publishing edition. 240 pages in colorful pictorial stiff wraps. Fine copy. $10 |
![]() | Walter
Gibson and Morris Young. Houdini on Magic. 1953 first
edition. Frontispiece, xv and 280 pages, plus many pages of
photos. A very good copy in very good dust jacket except for pencil underlining in trick sections. $25 | ||
![]() | Milbourne Christopher, Houdini: A Pictorial Life. 1976. First edition, with clear photos and color plates not in the reprint. 218 pages, 8 1/2 x 11. Hard bound in dust jacket, both fine. $35 | ![]() | Walter Gibson, Houdini's Escapes and Magic. First combined edition. Two books in one: Houdini's Escapes - 317 pages Houdini's Magic - 316 pages Very nice copy in original cloth. $30 |
| Dr. Robert Albo | |||
![]() | Dr. Robert Albo, The Magic of Floyd Thayer. Video Edition. 24 pages in pictorial wraps. Photo illustrated history of the Thayer Company. Well over 100 photos of Thayer apparatus. Fine copy. $20 | ![]() | Dr. Robert Albo, Oriental Magic of the Bambergs, Video Edition 1992, 32 pages, many photos of Okito plus 55 photos of Okito apparatus. $20 |
![]() | Dr. Robert Albo, Volume Two (Classic Magic With Apparatus) 1976. Limited to 1,000 copies. New copy, with correction sheet laid in. $250 | ![]() | Dr. Robert Albo, Volume 3 (More Classic Magic With Apparatus) 1977. Limited to 1,000 copies. New copy. $300 |
![]() | Dr. Robert Albo, Volume 4 (Further Classic Magic With Apparatus) 1979 Limited to only 700 copies. New copy. $350 | ![]() | Dr. Robert Albo, Volume Nine (Additional Classic Magic With Apparatus) 1998. Limited to 1,000 copies. New copy, with errata sheet laid in. $300 |
![]() | Dr. Robert Albo, Volume Ten (History and Mystery of Magic) 2001 Limited to only 500 copies. New copy. $400 | ![]() | Dr. Robert Albo, Thoughts And Reminiscences On The History And Mystery Of Magic. 2004 Included is a color section of antique conjuror's tables, a tipped-in color plate of Robert-Houdin, and a pocket in the rear containing Dr. Albo's magicians mirror. Hold the mirror on the Pharoah's chin and you can read the mystery message. All for $75 |
![]() | Dr. Robert Albo, The Ultimate Okito. 2007. Two volume set in slipcase. One volume of text, one volume contains 8 DVDs of Dr. Albo performing 120 Okito effects, plus a sequence of Okito performing. Limited to 400 sets. $500 | ![]() | Dr. Robert Albo, The Ultimate Okito Addendum. 2008 This is the deluxe hardbound volume, full color throughout, with the Okito material that was discovered since the previous volume. A pocket in the rear contains a DVD with an additional 20 Okito effects being performed by Dr. Albo. There is a large, fold-out Okito poster tipped in. Limited to 400 copies. $200 |
| go to page 2 page 3 page 4 | |||