| To order any item from
this page, please contact Byron Walker at byron.walker@comcast.net 510-276-1854 POB 3186 San Leandro, CA 94578 |
|||||
| Business Hours: 9AM to Midnight - Pacific Time | |||||
![]() |
The Collectors’ Forum (Fred Evans). Fernandes Bibliography #16402. A complete file of 21 issues (V 1 #1 – V 5 #4) plus the “Special Collector’s Edition” issued as a prospectus. A fine file, beautifully bound in brown cloth with gilt spine titles. $175 |
![]() |
Del Ray: |
![]() |
, The |
![]() |
The Davenport Story
Volume Two: The Lost Legends, 2010, continues the |
![]() |
Click
here for full description of The P & L Book. $100 Post paid to any place in the world. |
![]() |
The Magic Magazine (Max Andrews). Alfredson/Daily #3860. A complete run of Vol 1 #1 to Vol 3 #12. (The first 36 of 54 issues), all beautifully bound with all covers in a huge volume, brown cloth with gilt spine titles. Among the frequent contributors were Billy McComb, Victor Farelli, Edward Victor, Eddie Joseph, etc. Included is the series of “Open Letters” between Robert Harbin and Richard Himber. All issues collated to be complete (took hours but I kept reading…..). More than 1,000 pages of magic, news, history, reviews, etc. for only $145. |
![]() |
Thurston and Dante ... The Written Word. 2006. Phil Temple has published the correspondence between Howard Thurston and Dante from 1922 to 1935 in two large hard bound volumes. They openly discuss their success and failures, illusions they are working on and performing, other magicians, etc.. This gives the real story between two of the world's greatest magicians, not just what they wanted the public to know. Full color throughout. 782 large enameled pages. 2 large hard bound volumes in slipcase. A beautiful and important production. Limited to only 500 sets. $150 | ![]() |
Grace Thurston. My Magic Husband: Howard Thurston Unmasked. 2006. "I was a naive, virginal young lady of 15, and the man was one of the most gifted and bizarre personalities the world has known. He was, at 29, an amazing master of legerdemain." So begins the story of Howard Thurston's first of four wives. Grace Thurston talks of their relationship with William Robinson (before becoming Chung Ling Soo), fooling Leon Herrmann with the Thurston Rising Cards, and even discloses the real method, not the bogus method given in the 1901 Howard Thurston's Card Tricks. When first shown a copy, Grace proclaims "It's all wrong." Howard replies "You don't think I'm going to tell them how to really do any important tricks, do you?" 8 1/2 x 11, 190 pages hard bound in dust jacket. Limited to 500 copies. This presents the early Thurston he didn't want you to know about. $40 |
![]() |
A Magician’s Tour –
Revisited by Harry Kellar, with many
additions by Phil Temple. This is a
beautiful book of xii plus 226 pages, 8 ½ by 11, hardbound in
dust jacket. This reprints the
autobiography of Harry Kellar
with dozens of added photos and a fine 20 page color section of the
beautiful
Strobridge, H. A. Thomas and W. J. Morgan Kellar posters that we
treasure
today. (Two of the posters exist in only
one known copy). Included is a nice
reproduction of the scarce Kellar’s
Wonder Book of 1903, 56 pages in colorful wraps.
Limited to only 500 copies, I have a few new
sets at $100 for both. |
![]() |
.
Dante Audience Book: “50 Tricks for Everybody”. Mint copies from Dante’s 1940 season with Dante on the front cover and Moi-Yo Miller on the rear. 24 large pages (10” by 12”) plus covers this is loaded with Dante photos and history, plus the 50 tricks. $15 |
|
|
Miniature Mysteries With Cards, compiled by Barbara Walker (yes, my ex-wife who used my research library extensively). 1980, x plus 166 pages, hardbound in dust jacket. This is an interesting compilation of effects utilizing miniature cards, largely arranged in chronological order from 1774 to 1979. I have a few new copies with extra sheets of miniature cards laid in so you can perform novelty card magic right away, for only $20 |
|
Goebel: The Man with
the Magical Mind by William
Rauscher. 2010, xiv plus 205 pages, 8
½
by 11, twelve page color section. Foreword
by Jim Steinmeyer .This is the biography of
George Goebel,
professional magician and costumer, his relationships with |
|
Bill Severn’s Magic
Trunk, probably 1970s, consists of an attractive slipcase designed
to look
like a trunk and containing four of Bill’s books: Magic Shows You Can
Give, Magic in Your Pockets Magic Comedy Magic With Paper. |
![]() |
Charles Bertram: The Court Conjurer by Edwin A. Dawes. 1977 First Edition. This is copy #7 of only fifty copies of the Deluxe Edition signed by the author, specially bound in pebbled leatherette, with colorful dust jacket, housed in a pebbled leatherette slip case. 360 pages, 8 ½ by 11, color plates. This copy has an additional fine inscription by the author. Fine copy, $250 |
![]() |
The Illusionist (Edd
Schultz) Fernandes Bibliography
#28876. A complete file of 19 issues
(one a double issue). Vol 1 #1 – Vol
5
#3/4. A beautifully bound file in superb
condition, largely on performing and building illusions, by Jim
Steinmeyer,
Paul Daniels, Rand Woodbury, Paul Osborne, Don Arthur, Fred Phelan,
|
|
After The Dessert
by Martin Gardner. 1942 “Second
Edition”
(actually third, or second printed edition), published in
|
|
Corporate Presentations by Leo Behnke. 1992, 12 plus 126 pages, 8 ½ by 11, with the two blueprints in a pocket in the rear. If you want to do trade shows or corporate presentations this is the book that tells you how. Issued at $100, this fine copy is $85 |
|
|
![]() |
Richard Seymour, The Compleat Gamester. The sixth edition, London, 1739. Toole-Stott conjuring #625. This edition has the chapter of card tricks entitled "Some Diverting Amusements Upon The Cards". (The first four editions were titled "The Court Gamester" and do not include magic). This edition also includes "Frauds of Play" (cheating). 324 pages. Frontispiece is photocopy, otherwise complete. Binding is solid but ugly. Consider rebinding. $1000 |
![]() |
The Castle Keep (Tom Blue) Fernandes Bibliography #15203. A complete file of 24 issues. A very interesting periodical with articles on collecting by Tom Blue; mentalism by Julies Lenier; cards by Larry Jennings and by Bruce Cervon; a check-list of movies containing magic, mind reading, crooked gamblers and con men; a check-list of magicians in fiction; and much much more. A fine file. $100 |
![]() |
Breslaw's Last Legacy 1997, A facsimile edition with new foreword by Byron Walker of the 1795 edition. 144 pages, limited to 560 copies. $35 |
![]() |
|
![]() |
William Frederick Pinchbeck, The Expositor, Boston 1805, Deluxe 1996 facsimile edition in half leather, with new foreword by Byron Walker. #34 of 100 signed copies, with Pinchbeck bookmark and fine clamshell case. $150 | ![]() |
William Frederick Pinchbeck, The Expositor; or Many Mysteries Unravelled. Boston, 1805. 1996 facsimile edition with new foreword by Byron Walker. Limited to 1000 numbered copies. Green cloth with gilt picture of the Learned pig picking out the Ace of Diamonds on the cover. With Pinchbeck bookmark. $45 |
![]() |
Frank Blaisdell, M.D. Just Ropes, Rings & Ropes, Rope Escapes. 1981, 95 pages in pictorial wraps. Well illustrated. As new. $12 | ![]() |
Carney, Pitchman, Indian Chief: The Autobiography of Carl Herron (Brother Shadow). Limited to 350 numbered and signed copies. Herron was one of the founders of Bizarre Magic, along with Charles Cameron, Tony Shiels, and Tony Andruzzi. 191 pages plus 14 pages of photos. New copies, hard bound in dust jacket. $40 |
![]() |
The Invisible Pass by Jean Hugard and Frederick Braue. 1946 first (and only) edition. Hard bound, silver stamped blue pictorial cloth. 29 pages, with 14 large photos and 14 illustrations by Donna Allen. A beautiful production for $15. | ![]() |
Arnold Furst, Great Magic Shows, 1968, 40 pages 8 1/2 x 11 in pictorial wraps. reviews and photos of the shows of Houdini, Carter the Great, Maurice Rooklyn, Jack Gwynne, Milborne Christopher, John Calvert, Bill Neff, Jim Conley, Richiardi, and Les Levante.With more than 100 photos. Fine Copy. $10 |
![]() |
Jon Racherbaumer, The Ascanio Spread, 1980, 35 pages, 8 1/2 x 11, illustrated with photos and line drawings. Have several new copies with rusty staples. $10 ea. | ![]() |
Arnold Furst, Famous Magicians of the World. 1957, 48 pages 8 1/2 x 11. In pictorial wraps. reviews of the shows of Dante, Ormond McGill, Lee Grabel, Kalanag, Sorcar, Fu Manchu, Blackstone, Sr., Richiardi, Jr., Chang, and Virgil. With more than 100 photos, fine copy $10 |
![]() |
Joe Karson, The Worlds Fastest Card Trick, 1948, 8 pages, As featured by Harry Blackstone, Jr.., Several mint copies at $5 | ![]() |
Burling Hull The Edison of Magic and His Incredible Creations, 1977, 112 pages, many photos and drawings. The biography and inventions of this magical genius. $10 |
![]() |
Quest, Query & Plea (Ken Alfredson) A complete file of three issues in fine condition. (Apr 1973, Aug 1973, Feb 1974). Alfredson/Daily #5820 as “uncommon”. $20 |
![]() |
The Modern Magician (James McKnight) Alfredson/Daily
#4915 as “uncommon”. A
complete file of eight issues, all in very
nice condition (Oct 1932-Apr1934). Included
is the autobiography of |
![]() |
George B. Anderson, Magic Digest. 1972. 288 pages, 8 1/2 x 11. Out of print. A wonderful melange of magician's biographies, reproductions of posters, a reprint of the scarce The Black Art, Fully Exposed and Laid Bare, interesting sections from magic catalogs, and tricks you can do (Impromptu, Cards, Dinner Table, Mind Reading, Coins, Stage, Illusions, Ice-Breakers, etc.) A good copy (NOT ex-library) $15 | |
|
![]() |
The Silence of Chung Ling Soo compiled by Todd Karr. 2001. 488 large pages. A beautiful production with many color plates of Soo posters. Mint copy in mint dust jacket. $150 | ![]() |
Gary Frank, Chung Ling Soo: The Man of Mystery. 1988, First edition, limited to 1000 copies, each numbered and signed by Soo's son, Hector Robinson. 52 pages in gold stamped blue cloth. 2 color photos plus many black & white photos. Mint copy. $25 |
|
The Dai |
![]() |
Hanky Panky: A book of Conjuring Tricks by W. H. Cremer. London 1902, Chatto & Windus, publisher. Original pictorial red cloth, missing front free fly leaf. Frontispiece and 328 pages. Well illustrated. $75 |
|
|
![]() |
J.B. Findlay, Second Collectors Annual. 1950. Slight rusting of the steel staples (as usual). Otherwise, about as fresh as the day it was published. $75 | |
![]() |
Fourth Collectors
Annual by J. B. Findlay. 1952. A fine copy, inscribed, dated and signed by |
|
|
![]() |
Ray Ricard, A Short Title History and Checklist of Wee Books, 1800 to 2005. Limited to 150 numbered and signed copies. 111 pages, 8 1/2 x 11. 2 color plates and 12 color photos in text. This is the comprehensive history and listing of 754 books on magic and the allied arts that conforms to Jimmy Findlay's description of a "wee" book (can be sealed an an envelope 3 1/2 x 6 inches". Published at $35, I have a few remaindered copies at $25. |
![]() ![]() |
Douglas Beaufort, Nothing Up My Sleeve! 1938 first (and only) edition. Shevlin #5. 287 pages plus 16 photographic plates. A good copy in original binding. $100. |
![]() |
J. B. Findlay, Tenth Collectors' Annual. 1994. Limited to 200 numbered copies, signed by the publisher (Ray Ricard). 43 pages plus 3 tipped-in color photos. Publisher's preface on how this "lost" collectors' annual came to be published and 9 articles of interest to collectors by Jimmy Findlay, Wilford Hutchinson, Bert Pratt, and Stanley Collins. Published at $35, I have a few remaindered copies at only $25 | ![]() |
Walter Gibson, Popular Card Tricks (The Missing JINX Special) 1972. 48 large pages in stiff pictorial wraps. This is the reproduction of the 1927 edition on enameled (not pulp) paper. Only this edition has the added full page letter from Gibson explaining that Ted Annemann considered this to be "one of the best books in it's field" and that Ted would use the book as a JINX special. Your file of the JINX is missing pages 831-878. This is it!! A few fine copies at $25 each. |
![]() |
Walter Gibson's Big Book of Magic for All Ages, 1980, 231 pages, Hard bound in dust jacket. $20 | ![]() |
Walter Gibson, The Complete Illustrated Book of Card Magic. 1969 first edition. xviii plus 468 large pages. Illustrated with 378 photos. A good copy in Scotch taped dust jacket, placed in archival dust jacket protector. $50 |
![]() |
H.J. Burlingame, Around the World with a Magician
and Juggler.
A year ago I offered a copy of the 1891 first (and only) edition
at $200 and had many calls for it, since this the scarest of
Burlingame's 3 major works. A nice reprint has recently been
released, hard bound and gold stamped on the spine, with frontispiece
plus 5 plates. Added is a new introduction by Barrie Richardson.
Included is the 22 page "Pyschology of the Art of Conjuring" by
Dr. Max Dessoir. Limited to only 300 copies. $45 |
|
H.J. Burlingame, Magician's Handbook: Tricks and Secrets of the Worlds Greatest Magician Herrmann the Great, 1942, 298 pages, well illustrated $20 |
![]() |
Senor Mardo, The Mixologist: Magic, specially for the bartender, using some of the bar paraphernalia. 31 pages of magic specially designed for the bar room setting. 27 effects. Fine copy. $6 | ![]() |
Clayton Rawson: Magic and Mystery by Michael Canick. 1999, 34 pages. 8 1/2 x 11. Biography, Magic, and bibliography of the works of this famous magical author and inventor. New copy. $16 |
|
|
|||
| HOUDINI!!! | |||
![]() |
J. C. Cannell, The Secrets of Houdini. 1931, Hutchinson & Co. First edition (third impression). 279 pages plus ads. With 17 photographic plates of Houdini in action. Very nice copy in original red cloth. With small Margaret Yates and Weirdo bookplates. $45 | |
The Life and Many Deaths of Harry Houdini by Ruth Brandon. 1993 Random House First U. S. Edition. 358 pages plus 24 pages of photographic plates. As new in as new DJ. $24 |
|
|
![]() |
Houdini Periodical
Bibliography by |
|
![]() |
Houdini’s |
![]() |
Houdini: His Life Story by Harold Kellock, From the Recollections and Documents of Beatrice Houdini. 1928 Harcourt, Brace and Company First edition, x plus 384 pages, Frontispiece and 30 photographic plates. Pasted to the front free end paper is a very old Houdini clipping on Houdini’s secret code. A very good, tight copy. $50 |
![]() |
Houdini Exposes the Tricks Used By The Boston Medium "Margery". 1924. Variant "A", with the date on the front cover rather than the back cover. Spine taped, Vertical crease, Weirdo & Margaret Yates book plates (both Australia) on inside front cover. Many illustrations and photos of Houdini including photos on front and back cover. $60 | ![]() |
Houdini's Big Little Book of Magic. The 1927 Whitman publishing company first printing. 296 pages, not the abridged Amoco-Gas or Cocomalt Editions. $45 |
![]() |
Houdini's Strange Tales: A collection of fiction by Harry Houdini, Complied and edited by Patrick Culliton. 1992, 96 pages 8 1/2 x 11 with many fine photos of Houdini. Includes audio tape of four short stories by Houdini dramatized by Patrick Culliton. Have several new copies. Bargain priced $20 | |
Joseph Dunninger, 100 Houdini Tricks You Can Do. 1954, 144 pages in pictorial wraps. Great sepia photos throughout. 29 pages of magic history, photos of Houdini and other magicians. The remainder is photographically illustrated magic with common objects. $10. |
![]() |
Jason Lutes and Nick Bertozzi, Houdini, The Handcuff King. With an introduction by Glen David Gold. 2007 first edition. 89 pages. hard bound in dust jacket. New copy $15 | |
Bernard C. Meyer, M.D. Houdini: A Mind In Chains. A Psychoanalytic Portrait. 1976 first edition, 197 pages. Includes 8 pages of Houdini photos. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. $25. |
|
|
![]() |
Houdini: The Untold Story by Milbourne Christopher. 1969, 261 pages. This copy has the F. William Kuethe bookplate and three Houdini newspaper articles tipped in. A very good copy in very good dust jacket. $25 |
|
![]() |
Milbourne Christopher, Houdini: A Pictorial Life. 1976. First edition, with clear photos and color plates not in the reprint. 218 pages, 8 1/2 x 11. Hard bound in dust jacket, both fine. $35 | ![]() |
Walter Gibson, Houdini's Escapes
and Magic. First combined edition. Two books in one: Houdini's Escapes - 317 pages Houdini's Magic - 316 pages Very nice copy in original cloth. $30 |
| Dr. Robert Albo |
|||
![]() |
THE ULTIMATE THAYER by Dr. Robert Albo and Phil Schwartz is in stock for immediate shipment. This consists of:
The Ultimate
Thayer is
limited to only 400 sets. The price is
$450 plus postage. . I
accept cash, check or money order in person
or mailed to my post office box. (If more convenient, I accept PayPal
to my
Email address above if you add their charge to me.
That makes $463 if from |
||
|
The Thayer Commemorative Token. This must be about the most beautiful magic token ever minted, and I think I’ve seen them all over my 35 years of collecting tokens. It’s a thick, solid, brass token, deeply embossed on both front and reverse, in a plastic holder. 400 were placed in The Ultimate Thayer. Only 100 additional tokens were minted. Plans were to sell these only after Ultimate Thayer sets are sold out, and then for $75. I was able to obtain a dozen of these for only $25 each. |
||
![]() |
Dr. Albo: Complete set of the first three Supplements to go into Volume Eight, consisting of:
This is a new set, removed from the shrinkwrap to photograph and replaced. All for only $65 |
![]() |
Classic Magic Supplement II by Dr Robert Albo. 1989. This is the 167 page supplement to go in your Volume Eight or to stand alone. It’s loaded with photos, has a color section, contains the missing material from David Bamberg’s Illusion Show, and much more. Fine copy. $150
|
![]() |
The Oriental Magic of the Bambergs by Dr. Robert Albo. (Volume One of the series). 1973 First (and only) edition and one of the most difficult to obtain. Full color frontispiece tipped in and color section. Limited to only 1,000 copies. Correction sheet laid in. A fine copy in a fine plastic jacket. $500
|
![]() |
Dr. Robert Albo, Volume Two (Classic Magic With Apparatus) 1976. Limited to 1,000 copies. New copy, with correction sheet laid in. $250 |
![]() |
Dr. Robert Albo, Volume 3 (More Classic Magic With Apparatus) 1977. Limited to 1,000 copies. New copy. $300 | ![]() |
Dr. Robert Albo, Volume 4 (Further Classic Magic With Apparatus) 1979 Limited to only 700 copies. New copy. $350 |
![]() |
Dr. Robert Albo, Volume Nine (Additional Classic Magic With Apparatus) 1998. Limited to 1,000 copies. New copy, with errata sheet laid in. $300 | ![]() |
Dr. Robert Albo, Volume Ten (History and Mystery of Magic) 2001 Limited to only 500 copies. New copy. $400 |
![]() |
Volume Eleven (Classic Magic With Apparatus – Laboratories of Legerdemain). 2005. X plus 486 pages. Included is a DVD in the rear pocket containing a Master Index to the entire Albo Classic Magic Series of eleven volumes. This is the final and scarcest of the entire set as only 300 numbered copies were printed (the other volume print runs were from 500 to 1000 copies). I have only one fine, inscribed copy. $850 |
||
![]() |
Science and Magic
by Dr Robert Albo is the 1981 exhibition catalog for his
lecture/demonstration
at the Lawrence Hall of Science at the |
![]() |
Dr Robert Albo Exhibition Catalog – International Festival of Magical Arts, Jan 15-29, 1984. This is the 16 page catalog of magic apparatus, mainly arranged by country, with photos and descriptions of choice pieces in the Albo collection. Added are a few photos of posters from my collection. This can go in your Volume Eight (the binder) as a Supplement or stand alone. A few mint copies at $25. |
|
Magic Collecting by Dr. Robert Albo. 16 pages, 8 ½ by 11 in pictorial wraps. This contains Dr. Albo’s thoughts on collecting and his career as a collector plus 53 photos of the famous Albo Collection. As new copy.. This is one of the supplements to go in your Volume Eight or to stand alone. A few mint copies at $25
|
![]() |
Magic by Dr Robert Albo is an 8 ½ by 11 brochure issued as an exhibition catalog and contains many photos and descriptions of apparatus in the Albo collection, plus some posters in my collection. This will fit in your volume Eight (the binder) or stand alone. A few mint copies, $25 |
![]() |
The Magic of Germany by
Dr Robert Albo was the first of his “Magic by Country”
series. This contains 21 pages, of which 4
pages are
on the magic shops of
|
![]() |
The Magic Apparatus
Collection of Robert Albo, M.D. is the exhibition catalog of his
apparatus
display in |
![]() |
Dr. Robert Albo, Thoughts And Reminiscences On The History And Mystery Of Magic. 2004 Included is a color section of antique conjuror's tables, a tipped-in color plate of Robert-Houdin, and a pocket in the rear containing Dr. Albo's magicians mirror. Hold the mirror on the Pharoah's chin and you can read the mystery message. All for $75 |
|
The Posters of Dr. Robert Albo. About 1980 Dr. Albo commissioned the production of two full color posters, each 23” by 28”. One depicts hundreds of pieces of magic apparatus, the other shows illusions performed by Houdini, Kellar and Herrmann. I have a few mint sets for $50 plus postage for both. |
![]() |
Dr. Robert Albo, The Magic of Floyd Thayer. Video Edition. 24 pages in pictorial wraps. Photo illustrated history of the Thayer Company. Well over 100 photos of Thayer apparatus. Fine copy. $20 | ![]() |
Dr. Robert Albo, Oriental Magic of the Bambergs, Video Edition 1992, 32 pages, many photos of Okito plus 55 photos of Okito apparatus. $20 |
![]() |
Dr. Robert Albo, The Ultimate Okito. 2007. Two volume set in slipcase. One volume of text, one volume contains 8 DVDs of Dr. Albo performing 120 Okito effects, plus a sequence of Okito performing. Limited to 400 sets. $500 | ![]() |
Dr. Robert Albo, The Ultimate
Okito Addendum. 2008 This is the deluxe hardbound volume, full color throughout, with the Okito material that was discovered since the previous volume. A pocket in the rear contains a DVD with an additional 20 Okito effects being performed by Dr. Albo. There is a large, fold-out Okito poster tipped in. Limited to 400 copies. $200 |
| go to page 2 page 3 page 4 | |||